County Leaders

From Texas Century Club
Jump to: navigation, search

Statistics Pages, Counties Over 100, Counties Over 200, Counties Over 300, Total Counties Birded, Total County Ticks, Annual Ticks, Texas Top Year Lists, County Big Years, County Big Days


(updated March 11, 2022)

County Leaders # of Counties Led
Greg Cook 29
Anthony Hewetson 26
Barrett Pierce 12
Jay Packer 10
David Brotherton 7
John Berner 6
Derek Muschalek 5
Scott Lofland 4
Bob Friedrichs 3
Dan Jones 3
Jack Kelly 3
Richard Kinney 3
Brent Ortego 3

Leaders by County

County Leader Total Last New Bird
Anderson County Dell Little 169 2016
Andrews County Erik Breden 156 2009
Angelina County Gary Hunter 226 2021
Aransas County Susan Foster 343 2021
Archer County Scotty Lofland 270 2022
Armstrong County Greg Cook 138 2021
Atascosa County Helen Rejzek 188 2017
Austin County John Berner 258 2021
Bailey County Anthony Hewetson 269 2021
Bandera County Richard Redmond 262 2022
Bastrop County Brush Freeman 354 2015
Baylor County Greg Cook 206 2021
Bee County Robert Benson 226 2021
Bell County Randy Pinkston 356 2021
Bexar County Mariann Golden 387 2022
Blanco County Leslie Linehan 209 2021
Borden County Anthony Hewetson 148 2019
Bosque County Jack Kelly 208 2021
Bowie County Judy Reeves 205 2022
Brazoria County Ron Weeks 406 2021
Brazos County Mark McDermott 321 2021
Brewster County Carolyn Ohl 334 2021
Briscoe County Anthony Hewetson 167 2017
Brooks County John Heaney 153 2019
Brown County Ed Fair 179 2018
Burleson County Laura Sare 217 2022
Burnet County Sherry Bixler 260 2022
Caldwell County Marti Wilbur 196 2021
Calhoun County Brush Freeman 377 2017
Callahan County Jay Packer 180 2022
Cameron County Dan Jones 421 2021
Camp County Janie Henderson 180 2021
Carson County Barrett Pierce 133 2021
Cass County David Brotherton 183 2022
Castro County Anthony Hewetson 152 2019
Chambers County David Sarkozi 334 2021
Cherokee County Laura Wilson 181 2022
Childress County Greg Cook 130 2020
Clay County Scotty Lofland 227 2021
Cochran County Anthony Hewetson 208 2014
Coke County Jay Packer 183 2022
Coleman County Jay Packer 200 2021
Collin County Mike Cameron 280 2022
Collingsworth County John-Edd Brown 145 2019
Colorado County John Berner 276 2021
Comal County Dana Green 279 2015
Comanche County Carl Haynie 175 1995
Concho County Tony Leukering 185 2022
Cooke County Bret Newton 209 2020
Coryell County Nick Glover 260 2022
Cottle County Greg Cook 125 2019
Crane County Greg Cook 148 2021
Crockett County Drew Harvey 162 2018
Crosby County Anthony Hewetson 291 2021
Culberson County Willie Sekula 220 2022
Dallam County Barrett Pierce 151 2021
Dallas County Robert Stone 329 2021
Dawson County Anthony Hewetson 132 2019
Deaf Smith County Barrett Pierce 125 2020
Delta County David Brotherton 186 2022
Denton County Lamont Brown 317 1900
DeWitt County Derek Muschalek 320 2021
Dickens County Anthony Hewetson 228 2016
Dimmit County Daniel Walker 177 2015
Donley County Barrett Pierce 230 2014
Duval County Jim Hailey 239 2012
Eastland County Greg Cook 152 2021
Ector County Anthony Hewetson 129 2019
Edwards County Terry Hibbitts 173 2020
El Paso County Barry Zimmer 404 2021
Ellis County Ted Drozdowski 283 2021
Erath County Carol Thompson 217 2019
Falls County Michael Gray 193 2021
Fannin County Greg Cook 229 2021
Fayette County Rich Kostecke 231 2017
Fisher County Jay Packer 180 2022
Floyd County Anthony Hewetson 243 2018
Foard County Brady Surber 176 2014
Fort Bend County Mark Scheurman 329 2021
Franklin County David Brotherton 182 2021
Freestone County D.D. Currie 235 2016
Frio County Martin Reid 195 2019
Gaines County Greg Cook 130 2020
Galveston County Richard Duke Liebler 363 2022
Garza County Anthony Hewetson 207 2022
Gillespie County Romey Swanson 155 2021
Glasscock County Jay Packer 150 2020
Goliad County Derek Muschalek 250 2022
Gonzales County Florence King 235 2022
Gray County Barrett Pierce 168 2012
Grayson County Jack Chiles 326 2021
Gregg County Linda Pryor 211 2021
Grimes County Darrell Vollert 209 2020
Guadalupe County Susan Schaezler 303 2021
Hale County Niler Pyeatt 251 2022
Hall County Greg Cook 126 2021
Hamilton County Missy McAllister Kerr 183 2021
Hansford County Greg Cook 160 2021
Hardeman County Steve Welborn 220 2021
Hardin County John Mariani 221 2019
Harris County John Berner 401 2021
Harrison County David Brotherton 218 2021
Hartley County Barrett Pierce 165 2017
Haskell County Bradley Banner 179 2022
Hays County Colton Robbins 295 2020
Hemphill County Barrett Pierce 167 2010
Henderson County Linda Belssner 232 2017
Hidalgo County Dan Jones 411 2021
Hill County Brandon Best 211 2018
Hockley County Anthony Hewetson 237 2021
Hood County Jack Kelly 209 2021
Hopkins County David Brotherton 186 2021
Houston County Barrett Riess 216 2022
Howard County Ryan Shaw 187 2014
Hudspeth County Jim Paton 333 2021
Hunt County Richard Kinney 310 2021
Hutchinson County Barrett Pierce 212 2018
Irion County Dorothy Tate 154 2021
Jack County Greg Cook 181 2021
Jackson County Bob Friedrichs 307 2020
Jasper County Phillip Hight 286 2022
Jeff Davis County Donna L. Dittman 253 2022
Jefferson County John Whittle 369 2021
Jim Hogg County Ari Rice 158 2021
Jim Wells County Jon McIntyre 269 2021
Johnson County Ty Allen 288 2022
Jones County Jay Packer 210 2021
Karnes County Derek Muschalek 279 2022
Kaufman County Greg Cook 262 2020
Kendall County Betty Dunn 297 2021
Kenedy County Jim Sinclair 300 2021
Kent County Anthony Hewetson 216 2022
Kerr County Paul Sellin 287 2022
Kimble County Rhandy Helton 264 2022
King County Anthony Hewetson 128 2016
Kinney County Kathy Bader 286 2021
Kleberg County Jim Sinclair 315 2021
Knox County Bradley Banner 166 2022
La Salle County Brent Ortego 201 2015
Lamar County Evan Janson 173 2020
Lamb County Anthony Hewetson 216 2022
Lampasas County Daniel Hodges 247 2018
Lavaca County Ken Hartman 207 2020
Lee County Hugh Brown 271 2018
Leon County Greg Cook 157 2021
Liberty County Mike Riley 254 2022
Limestone County Greg Cook 156 2019
Lipscomb County Barrett Pierce 118 2021
Live Oak County Derek Muschalek 229 2021
Llano County Timothy Fennell 258 2012
Loving County Anthony Hewetson 124 2019
Lubbock County Anthony Hewetson 392 2021
Lynn County Anthony Hewetson 252 2017
Madison County Bruce Neville 197 2021
Marion County Luanne Brotherton 185 2015
Martin County Richard H 144 2018
Mason County Dixie Feuerbacher 192 2013
Matagorda County Bob Friedrichs 352 2020
Maverick County Martin Reid, Sheridan Coffey 151 2021
McCulloch County Jeremy Webster 164 2020
McLennan County Metthew York 266 2021
McMullen County Derek Muschalek 274 2021
Medina County Corban Hemphill 234 2018
Menard County Byron Stone & Anthony Hewetson 133 2019
Midland County Donna Kelly 302 2016
Milam county Sean Mecredy 192 2022
Mills County Lance Barnett 181 2021
Mitchell County Kyle O'Haver 222 2017
Montague County Greg Cook 195 2021
Montgomery County Raymond Nojek 235 2022
Moore County Barrett Pierce 216 2018
Morris County Luanne Brotherton 210 2021
Motley County Anthony Hewetson 223 2017
Nacogdoches County Carol Wells 236 2020
Navarro County Greg Cook 224 2021
Newton County Greg Cook 145 2020
Nolan County Jay Packer 203 2022
Nueces County Mel Cooksey 428 2022
Ochiltree County Greg Cook 158 2020
Oldham County Greg Cook 133 2021
Orange County Steve Mayes 196 2021
Palo Pinto County Richard Wilde 230 2021
Panola County Steve Calver 227 2019
Parker County Greg Cook 210 2020
Parmer County Grant Beauprez 152 2021
Pecos County Justin Bosler 239 2021
Polk County John Berner 200 2021
Potter County Barrett Pierce 255 2020
Presidio County Donna L. Dittmann 223 2021
Rains County Richard Kinney 306 2018
Randall County Barrett Pierce 326 2021
Reagan County Greg Cook 121 2019
Real County Tripp Davenport 211 2021
Red River County David Brotherton 204 2022
Reeves County Cecilia Riley 245 2021
Refugio County Brent Ortego 309 2020
Roberts County Greg Cook 131 2021
Robertson County Alberto Manterola 242 2021
Rockwall County Greg Cook 200 2020
Runnels County Jay Packer 187 2022
Rusk County Peggy Harding 238 2018
Sabine County David Bell 198 2021
San Augustine County John Smelser 153 2022
San Jacinto County John Berner 173 2021
San Patricio County Skip Cantrell 337 2021
San Saba County Jimma Byrd 237 2021
Schleicher County Suzanne Johnson 191 2021
Scurry County Anthony Hewetson 154 2019
Shackelford County Jay Packer 169 2022
Shelby County John Smelser 203 2022
Sherman County Greg Cook 118 2020
Smith County Peter Barnes 270 2016
Somervell County Jack Kelly 225 2021
Starr County Mary Gustafson 232 2019
Stephens County Greg Cook 201 2021
Sterling County Anthony Hewetson 136 2021
Stonewall County Anthony Hewetson 145 2019
Sutton County Byron Stone 126 2011
Swisher County Marlin and Connie Andrus 186 2020
Tarrant County Greg Cook 366 2021
Taylor County Jay Packer 323 2022
Terrell County David Provencher 239 1997
Terry County Anthony Hewetson 216 2022
Throckmorton County Greg Cook 232 2020
Titus County David Brotherton 207 2022
Tom Green County Randy Hesford 291 2022
Travis County Eric Carpenter 382 2021
Trinity County John Pike 204 2021
Tyler County John Whittle 161 2021
Upshur County Linda Pryor 219 2019
Upton County Justin Bosler 148 2021
Uvalde County Tripp Davenport 315 2021
Val Verde County Bryan Calk 228 2021
Van Zandt County Richard Kinney 323 2018
Victoria County Brent Ortego 331 2021
Walker County Andy Newman 190 2014
Waller County John Berner 304 2021
Ward County Anita Meagher 161 2020
Washington County Darrell Vollert 276 2021
Webb County Susan Foster 300 2018
Wharton County Bob Friedrichs 232 2021
Wheeler County Greg Cook 122 2020
Wichita County Scotty Lofland 283 2022
Wilbarger County Brady Surber 294 2014
Willacy County Dan Jones 284 2021
Williamson County Timothy Fennell 368 2022
Wilson County Chet Burrier 264 2020
Winkler County Greg Cook 117 2020
Wise County Michelle Summers 240 2022
Wood County Janet Cook 211 2021
Yoakum County Anthony Hewetson 205 2014
Young County Scotty Lofland 204 2022
Zapata County Raul Delgado 193 2020
Zavala County Patty Leslie Pasztor 157 2018