Difference between revisions of "Total eBird Species Recorded by County"
From Texas Century Club
Dell.Little (Talk | contribs) |
Dell.Little (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|[[Andrews County]]||215||Lewis's Woodpecker||February 2018 | |[[Andrews County]]||215||Lewis's Woodpecker||February 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Angelina County]]|| | + | |[[Angelina County]]||243||Common Redpoll||February 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aransas County]]||411||Tamaulipas Crow||December 2017 | |[[Aransas County]]||411||Tamaulipas Crow||December 2017 | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|[[Archer County]]||261||Rock Wren||February 2018 | |[[Archer County]]||261||Rock Wren||February 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Armstrong County]]|| | + | |[[Armstrong County]]||163||Common Raven||January 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Atascosa County]]||253||Willet||February 2018 | |[[Atascosa County]]||253||Willet||February 2018 | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|[[Austin County]]||271||Western Tanager||October 2017 | |[[Austin County]]||271||Western Tanager||October 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bailey County]]|| | + | |[[Bailey County]]||274||Red-breasted Nuthatch||October 2017 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bandera County]]||301||Pileated Woodpecker||January 2018 | |[[Bandera County]]||301||Pileated Woodpecker||January 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bastrop County]]|| | + | |[[Bastrop County]]||352||Scott's Oriole||January 2017 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Baylor County]]||225||Crested Caracara||November 2017 | |[[Baylor County]]||225||Crested Caracara||November 2017 | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|[[Borden County]]||176||Western Bluebird||December 2017 | |[[Borden County]]||176||Western Bluebird||December 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bosque County]]|| | + | |[[Bosque County]]||256||Red-breasted Merganser||March 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Bowie County]]|| | + | |[[Bowie County]]||236||Burrowing Owl||March 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brazoria County]]||415||Green Kingfisher||December 2017 | |[[Brazoria County]]||415||Green Kingfisher||December 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Brazos County]]|| | + | |[[Brazos County]]||307||Emu||March 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Brewster County]]|| | + | |[[Brewster County]]||402||California Gull||February 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Briscoe County]]|| | + | |[[Briscoe County]]||241||Whooping Crane||February 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Brooks County]]||256||Blackburnian Warbler||October 2017 | |[[Brooks County]]||256||Blackburnian Warbler||October 2017 | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|[[Brown County]]||237||Long-billed Dowitcher||December 2017 | |[[Brown County]]||237||Long-billed Dowitcher||December 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Burleson County]]|| | + | |[[Burleson County]]||246||American Woodcock||December 2017 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Burnet County]]||319||Harris's Hawk||February 2018 | |[[Burnet County]]||319||Harris's Hawk||February 2018 | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|[[Callahan County]]||200||Cinnamon Teal||March 2017 | |[[Callahan County]]||200||Cinnamon Teal||March 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cameron County]]|| | + | |[[Cameron County]]||455||Lapland Longspur||March 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Camp County]]||211||Brown Booby||June 2017 | |[[Camp County]]||211||Brown Booby||June 2017 | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|[[Carson County]]||155||Sharp-shinned Hawk||November 2017 | |[[Carson County]]||155||Sharp-shinned Hawk||November 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cass County]]|| | + | |[[Cass County]]||237||Harris's Sparrow||November 2017 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Castro County]]|| | + | |[[Castro County]]||156||Red-headed Woodpecker||September 2017 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Chambers County]]|| | + | |[[Chambers County]]||365||Brown-crested Flycatcher||January 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cherokee County]]||213||Crested Caracara||November 2017 | |[[Cherokee County]]||213||Crested Caracara||November 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Childress County]]|| | + | |[[Childress County]]||182||Bald Eagle||March 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Clay County]]||246||Sprague's Pipit||February 2018 | |[[Clay County]]||246||Sprague's Pipit||February 2018 | ||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|[[Cochran County]]||185||Wood Duck||October 2017 | |[[Cochran County]]||185||Wood Duck||October 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Coke County]]|| | + | |[[Coke County]]||216||Cinnamon Teal||March 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Coleman County]]||253||White-breasted Nuthatch||November 2017 | |[[Coleman County]]||253||White-breasted Nuthatch||November 2017 | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|[[Collingsworth County]]||168||American Coot, Marsh Wren||February 2018 | |[[Collingsworth County]]||168||American Coot, Marsh Wren||February 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Colorado County]]|| | + | |[[Colorado County]]||308||Eastern Whip-poor-will||March 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Comal County]]||323||Elegant Trogon||February 2018 | |[[Comal County]]||323||Elegant Trogon||February 2018 | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|[[Concho County]]||221||Surf Scoter||November 2017 | |[[Concho County]]||221||Surf Scoter||November 2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cooke County]]|| | + | |[[Cooke County]]||251||Lesser Yellowlegs||March 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Coryell County]]||300||Mute Swan||February 2018 | |[[Coryell County]]||300||Mute Swan||February 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cottle County]]|| | + | |[[Cottle County]]||161||Hermit Thrush||February 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Crane County]]||139||Grasshopper Sparrow||February 2018 | |[[Crane County]]||139||Grasshopper Sparrow||February 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Crockett County]]|| | + | |[[Crockett County]]||214||Red-shouldered Hawk||March 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Crosby County]]|| | + | |[[Crosby County]]||301||Red Crossbill||October 2017 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Culberson County]]||300||Greater White-fronted Goose||February 2018 | |[[Culberson County]]||300||Greater White-fronted Goose||February 2018 | ||
Revision as of 21:06, 4 April 2018
| County | eBird Total | Last New Bird | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | 229 | Marsh Wren | February 2018 |
| Andrews County | 215 | Lewis's Woodpecker | February 2018 |
| Angelina County | 243 | Common Redpoll | February 2018 |
| Aransas County | 411 | Tamaulipas Crow | December 2017 |
| Archer County | 261 | Rock Wren | February 2018 |
| Armstrong County | 163 | Common Raven | January 2018 |
| Atascosa County | 253 | Willet | February 2018 |
| Austin County | 271 | Western Tanager | October 2017 |
| Bailey County | 274 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | October 2017 |
| Bandera County | 301 | Pileated Woodpecker | January 2018 |
| Bastrop County | 352 | Scott's Oriole | January 2017 |
| Baylor County | 225 | Crested Caracara | November 2017 |
| Bee County | 251 | Greater Scaup | December 2017 |
| Bell County | 351 | Townsend's Warbler | September 2017 |
| Bexar County | 408 | Magnificent Frigatebird | August 2017 |
| Blanco County | 289 | Chihuahuan Raven | November 2016 |
| Borden County | 176 | Western Bluebird | December 2017 |
| Bosque County | 256 | Red-breasted Merganser | March 2018 |
| Bowie County | 236 | Burrowing Owl | March 2018 |
| Brazoria County | 415 | Green Kingfisher | December 2017 |
| Brazos County | 307 | Emu | March 2018 |
| Brewster County | 402 | California Gull | February 2018 |
| Briscoe County | 241 | Whooping Crane | February 2018 |
| Brooks County | 256 | Blackburnian Warbler | October 2017 |
| Brown County | 237 | Long-billed Dowitcher | December 2017 |
| Burleson County | 246 | American Woodcock | December 2017 |
| Burnet County | 319 | Harris's Hawk | February 2018 |
| Caldwell County | 263 | American Woodcock | January 2018 |
| Calhoun County | 414 | Eqyptian Goose | January 2018 |
| Callahan County | 200 | Cinnamon Teal | March 2017 |
| Cameron County | 455 | Lapland Longspur | March 2018 |
| Camp County | 211 | Brown Booby | June 2017 |
| Carson County | 155 | Sharp-shinned Hawk | November 2017 |
| Cass County | 237 | Harris's Sparrow | November 2017 |
| Castro County | 156 | Red-headed Woodpecker | September 2017 |
| Chambers County | 365 | Brown-crested Flycatcher | January 2018 |
| Cherokee County | 213 | Crested Caracara | November 2017 |
| Childress County | 182 | Bald Eagle | March 2018 |
| Clay County | 246 | Sprague's Pipit | February 2018 |
| Cochran County | 185 | Wood Duck | October 2017 |
| Coke County | 216 | Cinnamon Teal | March 2018 |
| Coleman County | 253 | White-breasted Nuthatch | November 2017 |
| Collin County | 304 | Red-throated Loon | February 2018 |
| Collingsworth County | 168 | American Coot, Marsh Wren | February 2018 |
| Colorado County | 308 | Eastern Whip-poor-will | March 2018 |
| Comal County | 323 | Elegant Trogon | February 2018 |
| Comanche County | 194 | Greater White-fronted Goose | February 2018 |
| Concho County | 221 | Surf Scoter | November 2017 |
| Cooke County | 251 | Lesser Yellowlegs | March 2018 |
| Coryell County | 300 | Mute Swan | February 2018 |
| Cottle County | 161 | Hermit Thrush | February 2018 |
| Crane County | 139 | Grasshopper Sparrow | February 2018 |
| Crockett County | 214 | Red-shouldered Hawk | March 2018 |
| Crosby County | 301 | Red Crossbill | October 2017 |
| Culberson County | 300 | Greater White-fronted Goose | February 2018 |
| Dallam County | 201 | Harris's Sparrow | December 2017 |
| Dallas County | 352 | White-tailed Hawk | February 2018 |
| Dawson County | 180 | Cassin's Kingbird | September 2017 |
| Deaf Smith County | 142 | Black-bellied Whistling-Duck | November 2017 |
| Delta County | 304 | Brown-headed Nuthatch | November 2017 |
| Denton County | 329 | Ferruginous Hawk | January 2018 |
| DeWitt County | 316 | Red-necked Phalarope | August 2017 |
| Dickens County | 217 | Greater White-fronted Goose | December 2017 |
| Dimmit County | 232 | Anhinga | February 2018 |
| Donley County | 232 | Barn Owl | June 2017 |
| Duval County | 235 | Black-headed Grosbeak | January 2018 |
| Eastland County | 200 | Greater White-fronted Goose | January 2018 |
| Ector County | 216 | Short-eared Owl | February 2018 |
| Edwards County | 236 | Cassin's Finch | February 2018 |
| El Paso County | 362 | Least Bittern | September 2017 |
| Ellis County | 279 | White-tailed Hawk | January 2018 |
| Erath County | 220 | Bald Eagle | November 2017 |
| Falls County | 207 | Dunlin | February 2018 |
| Fannin County | 245 | American Woodcock | November 2016 |
| Fayette County | 282 | Long-tailed Duck | November 2017 |
| Fisher County | 170 | White-throated Sparrow | January 2018 |
| Floyd County | 232 | Marsh Wren | February 2018 |
| Foard County | 183 | Semipalmated Sandpiper | May 2017 |
| Fort Bend County | 343 | Common Merganser | November 2017 |
| Franklin County | 220 | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | January 2018 |
| Freestone County | 283 | Cackling Goose | December 2017 |
| Frio County | 238 | Pine Siskin | December 2017 |
| Gaines County | 146 | Redhead, Savannah Sparrow | January 2018 |
| Galveston County | 423 | Tamaulipas Crow | November 2017 |
| Garza County | 206 | Rough-legged Hawk | February 2018 |
| Gillespie County | 251 | Ring-billed Gull | November 2017 |
| Glasscock County | 150 | Red Crossbill | February 2018 |
| Goliad County | 301 | Painted Redstart | December 2017 |
| Gonzales County | 286 | Blackpoll Warbler | May 2017 |
| Gray County | 225 | Townsend's Solitaire | December 2017 |
| Grayson County | 347 | Harris's Hawk | September 2017 |
| Gregg County | 290 | Cave Swallow | April 2017 |
| Grimes County | 265 | Sora | December 2017 |
| Guadalupe County | 328 | Golden-crowned Sparrow | December 2017 |
| Hale County | 255 | Tennessee Warbler | September 2017 |
| Hall County | 160 | Winter Wren | January 2018 |
| Hamilton County | 204 | Winter Wren | November 2017 |
| Hansford County | 221 | Snowy Owl | December 2017 |
| Hardeman County | 240 | Bushtit | November 2017 |
| Hardin County | 257 | Spotted Towhee | December 2017 |
| Harris County | 414 | Black-legged Kittiwake | December 2017 |
| Harrison County | 280 | Red Crossbill | February 2018 |
| Hartley County | 220 | Rusty Blackbird | December 2017 |
| Haskell County | 206 | Black-and-white Warbler | May 2017 |
| Hays County | 325 | Laughing Gull | February 2018 |
| Hemphill County | 221 | Rusty Blackbird | December 2017 |
| Henderson County | 266 | Wild Turkey | February 2018 |
| Hidalgo County | 438 | White-winged Parakeet | January 2018 |
| Hill County | 235 | Peregrine Falcon | February 2018 |
| Hockley County | 233 | Pyrrhuloxia | August 2016 |
| Hood County | 245 | Rufous Hummingbird | July 2017 |
| Hopkins County | 225 | Pine Siskin | November 2017 |
| Houston County | 222 | Red Crossbill | January 2018 |
| Howard County | 224 | Tropical Parula | May 2017 |
| Hudspeth County | 310 | Downy Woodpecker | December 2017 |
| Hunt County | 330 | White-tailed Kite | November 2017 |
| Hutchinson County | 248 | Glaucous Gull | February 2018 |
| Irion County | 162 | Fox Sparrow | December 2017 |
| Jack County | 216 | Bonaparte's Gull | January 2018 |
| Jackson County | 319 | American Woodcock | December 2017 |
| Jasper County | 262 | Grasshopper Sparrow | January 2018 |
| Jeff Davis County | 328 | Snow Goose | January 2018 |
| Jefferson County | 384 | Western Wood-Pewee | September 2017 |
| Jim Hogg County | 225 | Mallard, Marsh Wren | February 2018 |
| Jim Wells County | 290 | Bonaparte's Gull | December 2017 |
| Johnson County | 275 | Harris's Hawk | January 2018 |
| Jones County | 225 | Nashville Warbler | October 2017 |
| Karnes County | 289 | Palm Warbler | November 2017 |
| Kaufman County | 281 | Rufous Hummingbird | 2017 |
| Kendall County | 314 | Rusty Blackbird | February 2018 |
| Kenedy County | 374 | Long-tailed Duck | November 2017 |
| Kent County | 151 | Little Blue Heron | April 2017 |
| Kerr County | 312 | Ferruginous Hawk | January 2017 |
| Kimble County | 317 | Egyptian Goose | February 2018 |
| King County | 143 | Orchard Oriole | May 2017 |
| Kinney County | 287 | Sora | February 2017 |
| Kleberg County | 389 | Brown Booby | January 2018 |
| Knox County | 202 | Yellow Warbler | May 2017 |
| La Salle County | 262 | Wilson's Phalarope | April 2017 |
| Lamar County | 231 | Baird's Sandpiper | July 2017 |
| Lamb County | 192 | Marsh Wren | April 2017 |
| Lampasas County | 274 | Hutton's Vireo | March 2017 |
| Lavaca County | 250 | Baird's Sandpiper | May 2017 |
| Lee County | 255 | Egyptian Goose | January 2018 |
| Leon County | 218 | Common Ground-Dove | January 2018 |
| Liberty County | 283 | Eastern Whip-poor-will | February 2018 |
| Limestone County | 216 | Eared Grebe | November 2017 |
| Lipscomb County | 129 | Sandhill Crane | November 2017 |
| Live Oak County | 322 | Alder Flycatcher | May 2017 |
| Llano County | 296 | Egyptian Goose | January 2018 |
| Loving County | 169 | Greater Scaup | January 2018 |
| Lubbock County | 357 | Black Phoebe | November 2015 |
| Lynn County | 247 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | December 2017 |
| Madison County | 224 | Horned Lark | February 2018 |
| Marion County | 263 | Brown Pelican | October 2017 |
| Martin County | 177 | Red Crossbill | January 2018 |
| Mason County | 234 | Greater White-fronted Goose | January 2018 |
| Matagorda County | 384 | Common Poorwill | December 2016 |
| Maverick County | 205 | Blue-headed Vireo | February 2018 |
| McCulloch County | 227 | Snow Goose | November 2017 |
| McLennan County | 286 | Harris's Hawk | February 2018 |
| McMullen County | 334 | Egyptian Goose | December 2017 |
| Medina County | 285 | Forster's Tern | July 2017 |
| Menard County | 203 | Sandhill Crane | February 2018 |
| Midland County | 337 | Snowy Owl | February 2018 |
| Milam county | 245 | White-tailed Hawk | December 2017 |
| Mills County | 181 | Brown Thrasher | December 2017 |
| Mitchell County | 250 | Sora | October 2017 |
| Montague County | 215 | Peregrine Falcon | January 2018 |
| Montgomery County | 296 | Surf Scoter | November 2017 |
| Moore County | 235 | Western Bluebird | November 2017 |
| Morris County | 231 | American Redstart | May 2017 |
| Motley County | 198 | Greater White-fronted Goose | January 2018 |
| Nacogdoches County | 272 | Crested Caracara | January 2018 |
| Navarro County | 276 | Vermilion Flycatcher | January 2018 |
| Newton County | 183 | Virginia Rail | January 2018 |
| Nolan County | 211 | Little Blue Heron | September 2017 |
| Nueces County | 443 | Cassin's Kingbird | October 2017 |
| Ochiltree County | 204 | McCown's Longspur | December 2017 |
| Oldham County | 167 | Great Egret | September 2017 |
| Orange County | 266 | Swainson's Thrush | September 2017 |
| Palo Pinto County | 265 | White-tailed Hawk | October 2017 |
| Panola County | 228 | Merlin | January 2018 |
| Parker County | 261 | White-tailed Kite | October 2017 |
| Parmer County | 207 | Short-eared Owl | December 2017 |
| Pecos County | 285 | Iceland Gull | January 2018 |
| Polk County | 248 | Wilson's Warbler | October 2017 |
| Potter County | 283 | Winter Wren | November 2017 |
| Presidio County | 276 | Red Crossbill | December 2017 |
| Rains County | 318 | Bullock's Oriole | November 2017 |
| Randall County | 331 | Snowy Owl | January 2018 |
| Reagan County | 134 | Prairie Falcon, American Pipit | February 2018 |
| Real County | 252 | Lesser Scaup, Northern Pintail | January 2018 |
| Red River County | 204 | Bewick's Wren | January 2018 |
| Reeves County | 329 | Anhinga | November 2017 |
| Refugio County | 350 | Egyptian Goose | March 2016 |
| Roberts County | 155 | McCown's Longspur | November 2017 |
| Robertson County | 248 | American Woodcock | February 2018 |
| Rockwall County | 230 | Pileated Woodpecker | December 2017 |
| Runnels County | 206 | Scaled Quail | August 2017 |
| Rusk County | 264 | Common Goldeneye | December 2017 |
| Sabine County | 216 | Least Sandpiper | January 2018 |
| San Augustine County | 218 | Marsh Wren | January 2018 |
| San Jacinto County | 235 | Barn Owl | November 2017 |
| San Patricio County | 377 | Mute Swan | April 2017 |
| San Saba County | 275 | Ringed Kingfisher | January 2018 |
| Schleicher County | 217 | American Crow | February 2018 |
| Scurry County | 213 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | October 2017 |
| Shackelford County | 208 | Canada Goose | November 2016 |
| Shelby County | 213 | Greater White-fronted Goose | January 2017 |
| Sherman County | 136 | Tree Swallow | April 2017 |
| Smith County | 298 | Black-crowned Night-Heron | October 2016 |
| Somervell County | 245 | Prairie Falcon | December 2017 |
| Starr County | 355 | Blue Jay | November 2017 |
| Stephens County | 219 | Rough-legged Hawk | November 2017 |
| Sterling County | 159 | Great Horned Owl | August 2017 |
| Stonewall County | 160 | Woodhouse's Scrub-Jay | January 2018 |
| Sutton County | 193 | Warbling Vireo | September 2018 |
| Swisher County | 206 | Field Sparrow | December 2017 |
| Tarrant County | 383 | Snowy Owl | February 2018 |
| Taylor County | 300 | Long-eared Owl | November 2017 |
| Terrell County | 272 | Cassin's Finch | February 2018 |
| Terry County | 190 | Red-bellied Woodpecker | February 2017 |
| Throckmorton County | 244 | Bank Swallow | August 2017 |
| Titus County | 253 | Warbling Vireo | May 2017 |
| Tom Green County | 317 | Anna's Hummingbird | December 2017 |
| Travis County | 409 | Townsend's Warbler | December 2017 |
| Trinity County | 221 | Golden Eagle, Sedge Wren | January 2018 |
| Tyler County | 227 | Virginia Rail | December 2017 |
| Upshur County | 238 | Cave Swallow | December 2017 |
| Upton County | 151 | Ferruginous Hawk | January 2018 |
| Uvalde County | 335 | Mute Swan | November 2017 |
| Val Verde County | 327 | American Woodcock | January 2018 |
| Van Zandt County | 328 | White-tailed Hawk | November 2017 |
| Victoria County | 337 | Ruff | February 2018 |
| Walker County | 258 | Ferruginous Hawk | February 2018 |
| Waller County | 316 | Burrowing Owl | January 2018 |
| Ward County | 207 | Golden-crowned Kinglet | January 2018 |
| Washington County | 265 | Magnificent Frigatebird | August 2017 |
| Webb County | 335 | Red-crowned Parrot | November 2017 |
| Wharton County | 275 | Green Kingfisher | February 2018 |
| Wheeler County | 154 | Lapland Longspur | November 2017 |
| Wichita County | 298 | Palm Warbler | November 2017 |
| Wilbarger County | 266 | Short-eared Owl | December 2017 |
| Willacy County | 344 | Brown Noddy | May 2017 |
| Williamson County | 378 | Anna's Hummingbird | November 2017 |
| Wilson County | 285 | Short-eared Owl | February 2018 |
| Winkler County | 146 | Willet | July 2016 |
| Wise County | 258 | Mourning Warbler | May 2017 |
| Wood County | 268 | Cackling Goose | December 2017 |
| Yoakum County | 173 | Cackling Goose | September 2017 |
| Young County | 229 | Red-breasted Nuthatch | February 2018 |
| Zapata County | 299 | Greater Scaup | February 2017 |
| Zavala County | 239 | Broad-winged Hawk | October 2017 |